Privacy Policy

Our Email Disclaimer

All of our outgoing email communications contain a link to the

following disclaimer:

“NOTE: e-mail messages, and any attachments, are intended only for the
named recipient(s) above and may contain information that is privileged,
confidential and/or exempt from disclosure under applicable law.  If you
have received a message in error, or are not the named recipient(s),
please immediately notify the sender and delete the e-mail message.
Thank you.”

Privacy

Consolidated Insurance Brokers Limited respects your privacy.

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Consolidated Insurance Brokers Limited.

External Sites.

Consolidated Insurance Brokers Limited is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Cookies.

A “cookie” is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Consolidated Insurance Brokers Limited to recognize you each time you visit this site(customisation etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Consolidated Insurance Brokers Limited does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet.

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Consolidated Insurance Brokers Limited and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through Consolidated Insurance Brokers Limited have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
(PIPEDA).

Consolidated Insurance Brokers Limited complies with requirements of
PIPEDA. For an overview of PIPEDA please consult
Aviva’s Privacy Policy

Details of the Act itself can be found at

Department of Justice: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

For any other information please contact us at

insure@conslidated.on.ca
.